Graeme Frost reports that in a Sydney Showground programme dated 14/1/1950 it states:

It has been the policy in the past of the Australian Speedway Control Board to run each year three (3) distinct Australian Solo Championships over 2 laps, 3 laps and 4 laps on various tracks. This has resulted in there being a number of "Australian Solo Champions" without any one rider being able to call himself THE Australian Solo Champion for the year. However provision has been made this season for the matter to be cleared up. The four leading point scorers over this season's series of three Championships will be matched in a Champion of Champions event, run over three heats and the winner will carry the title of Australian Solo Champion for that year.
This page was last updated: July 24, 2014
One of the oldest championships on the World Speedway calendar, the first Australian Solo Championship was run at Newcastle, NSW in 1926 and was won by American rider Cecil Brown. In the results shown, no title is included unless verified aginst reports /programmes of the day, ie. no latter day reports have been considered.
Right:
The placegetters in the 1930 Australian Solo Championship at Claremont Speedway in
Western Australia:
L to R : Bill Dunne 3rd, Jack Chapman 2nd.
Arthur Atkinson of England 1st.
Left: The one and only Arthur George "Bluey" Wilkinson, the Boy from Bathurst, winner of the 1935 Australian title at the Sydney Showground, the 1938 3 & 4 lap titles at the Sydney Sports Ground & Sydney Showgrounds respectively. Bluey of course was also the 1938 World Solo Champion.
Right: The fabulous Vic Duggan in an Aussie test jacket. Vic won the Australian title in 1941, the 1947 3 lap, the 2 & 3 lap titles in 1948 and the 1949 2 lap title.
Left: Two of the greatest Speedway riders the world has ever known, Jack Parker of England on the outside with Australian legend, Aub Lawson.
Aub won the Aussie 3 & 4 lap titles in 1949, the 2 lap in 1950, the Champion of Champions in 1950, the Champion of Champions in 1952, the 3 lap in 1953, the 3 lap and Champion of Champions in 1954. 

Jack won the Aussie 4 lap title in 1950, the 3 & 4 lap in 1951 and the Champion of Champions in 1951.    
1926Newcastle
1927Newcastle
1927Newcastle
1927Newcsatle 500cc.         1927Newcastle 500cc.  
1928Wayville  2 3/4 HP.
1928Wayville                      1929Davies Park 2 3/4 HP.
1929Davies Park   
1929Wayville 
1929Claremont
1930Wayville                      1930Claremont                   1930Melbourne Exhibition
Season.    Track.                             First Place                       Second                           Third.                           Distance.
1926  to  1930.
Above:
"Cowboy" Bobby Sharp.
Bob won the Australian title on two occasions, 1962 in Rockhampton, Qld and 1965 at The Royale in Sydney.
1931Melbourne Motordrome
1931Wayville
1931Bathurst
1932Wayville     
1932Parramatta               
1932Melbourne Exhibition  
1933Melbourne Exhibition 
1934Brisbane Exhibition   
1935Sydney Showground     1936Sydney Showground 
1937Sydney Showground
1938Sydney Showground
1938Sydney Showground
1938Camden
1939
1940Sydney Showground 

1931  to  1940
Left:
The great, Jim Airey.
' King of the Royale ' 
Jim won the Aussie title 4 times.
The  1968  3 lap, the 1969  3 lap, the 1970  3 lap and the 1972  3 lap.
Right:
John Boulger won the title on 2 occasions, the 1971  3 lap and the 1973  3 lap.
1941Sydney Sports Ground
1942 to 1945  not held. 
1946Sydney Sports Ground
1947Sydney Sports Ground
1947Brisbane Exhibition
1947Maribyrnong
1948Sydney Showground

1948Sydney Sports Ground
1948Sydney Showground           

1949Sydney Sports Ground        

1949Brisbane Exhibition
1950Maribyrnong

1950Sydney Sports Ground
1950Sydney Showground
1950Sydney Sports Ground
1951Sydney Showground
1951Sydney Sports Ground          

1951Brisbane Exhibition
1952Sydney Sports Ground
1952Sydney Showground

1952Brisbane Exhibition
1952Maitland Showground 
    
1941  to  1952.
Season   Track1st Place        2nd.                                       3rd.                          Distance
Left:
Keith ' Buck ' Ryan the last rider to win a Speedway Solo Championship event at the historic Maitland Showground track, as listed above.  Keith at 80 years of age in 2003 unveiled the commemorative plaque laid at the historic site by the Vintage Speedway Associations of Australia on the 18th May 2003..
Right:
Lionel 'Porky ' Levy won the 4 lap titles in 1952 & 1953 and ran second on 6 other occasions.
The mighty Scot, Ken McKinlay affectionately known as "Hurri-Ken" won the Aussie Solo title at the Sydney Showground in 1964, taking 2nds and 3rds in other years.
1953Sydney Showground
1953Sydney Sports Ground
1953Brisbane Exhibition
1954Sydney Showground
1954Sydney Sportsground
1955 to 1961 Not Held.
1962Rockhampton
1963Rockhampton
1964Sydney Showground
1965Sydney Showground
1966Rowley Park
1967Rowley Park
1968Sydney Showground
1969Sydney Showground


1970Sydney Showground
1953  to  1970
Left:
The fabulous Billy Sanders.
Billy won the title 6 times. 1978,1980, 1981,1982,1983 and 1985.
Right:
Phil Crump. Phil took out the title 4 times with 5 x 2nd places. Won in 1975, 1979, 1984 and 1988.
1971Claremont
1972Rowley Park
1973Sydney Showground
1974Brisbane Exhibition
1975Sydney Showground
1976Liverpool
1977Brisbane Exhibition
1978Claremont
1979Mildura
1980Sydney Showground
1981Brisbane Exhibition
1982Claremont
1983Speedway Park
1984Mildura
1985Ayr
1986Ayr
1987Mildura
1988Murray Bridge
1989Newcastle
1990Brisbane Exhibition 

Left:
Two Phils.
Phil Crump and Phil Herne.
Right:
Queenslander John Titman has a good record in the title. Won it in 1977 and had 2nds and 3rds in other years.
1991Alice Springs
1992North Arm
1993Brisbane Exhibition
1994Mildura
1995Gosford
1996Newcastle Showground
1997Brisbane Exhibition
1998Murray Bridge
1999Mildura
2000Gosford
2001Murray Bridge
2002Wayville
2003Gosford

2004Gold Coast, Gosford,              
              Mildura over 3 rounds

2005Gosford, Newcastle,
              Gillman, Mildura.
over 4 rnds.

2006Gillman, Mildura,
Newcastle.

2007Newcastle, Homebush,
Mildura, Gillman,
Mt Gambier.

2008Mildura, Gillman,
      Mt Gambier, Newcastle,
             Homebush.

2009Newcastle, Mildura
Gillman

2010      Gillman, Mildura
             Newcastle

2011Kurri Kurri, Gillman,
Broken Hill, Mildura

2012       North Brisbane,
              Kurri Kurri, Gillman

2013       Gillman - Undera
              Kurri Kurri

2014       Kurri Kurri -Undera
              Gillman

The mighty Leigh Adams, holder of 10
Australian Championship Solo Speedway Titles.
Todd Wiltshire won in 1999 and 2001 & ran 2nd in 2006 after a layoff of 2 years.
Jason Crump won in 1995 and 2007 and won the World title in 2004 - 2006
& 2009.
Stephen Davies, a 2nd in 89 and a 3rd in 90.
Craig Boyce, won in 1991,1996 and 1997.
Mick Poole, 3rd in 2001.
Left:
Cecil Brown of the USA on Bike, Vic Huxley far left and "Cyclone" Billy Lamont standing.
Right:
Alby Taylor.
List of verified Australian Championship place getters researched and supplied by Graeme Frost.

In some years more than one Championship was sanctioned to cater for different track sizes and race distances. If points scored are not shown the title was decided by a final race (F).
Where more than one rider is shown as joint second or third, no run off or count back took place to separate them.......Graeme Frost.
Cecil Brown (USA) F
Pat Hamilton F
Pat Hamilton F
Ted Rees F
Paddy Dean F
Sig Schlam F
Alby Taylor F
Frank Pearce F
Max Grosskreutz F
Frank Duckett F
Sig Schlam F
Jack Chapman F
Arthur Atkinson (Eng.) F
Reg West F
Mick Brennan
Tom Sharp
J.Anderson
Billy Lamont
Ted Rees
Alby Taylor
Vic Huxley
Frank Arthur
Alby Taylor
Paddy Dean
Cec Walker
Jack Ormston (Eng.)
Jack Chapman
Lionel Davey
Roy Hindle
Ted Rees
Paddy Dean
Sprouts Elder (USA)
Harold Murdoch**
no third
no third
no third
Frank Pearce
Tommy Benstead
Syd Parsons
Frank Arthur
Bill Dunne
no third

6 laps
4 laps
2 laps
4 laps
3 laps
3 laps
6 laps
4 laps
4 laps
3 laps
2 miles
3 laps
2 miles
2 miles.
** Harold Murdoch  a.k.a. "Cyclone Mookey"
Harold Hastings F
Ray Tauser (USA) F
Harold Murdoch F
Arnold Hansen F
Wally Little F
Bill Rogers F
Larry Boulton (Eng.) F
Vic Huxley F
Bluey Wilkinson F
Max Grosskreutz F
Jack Milne (USA) F
Bluey Wilkinson F
Bluey Wilkinson 12
Jack Parker (Eng.) F

Cordy Milne (USA) F
Max Grosskreutz
Jack Hanson
Ken Kirkman
Max Grosskreutz
Ken Kirkman
Lionel Davey
Bert Spencer
George Greenwood (Eng.)
Harold Stevenson (Eng.)*
Vic Huxley
Wilbur Lamoreaux (USA)
Wilbur Lamoreaux (USA)
Jack Milne (USA) 11
Cordy Milne (USA)

Vic Duggan
Frank Duckett
Laurie Packer
Bruce Webb*
Dick Wise
no third
no third
Jack Bibby
Frank Arthur
Frank Varey (Eng.)
Jack Milne (USA)
Vic Duggan
Clem Mitchell
Joe Abbott( Eng.) 10
Frank Woodroofe

Lionel Van Pragg
2 laps
6 laps
4 laps
3 laps
2 laps
4 laps
2 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
4 laps
3 laps
5 laps

3 laps
       * Harold Stevenson a.k.a. "Tiger" Stevenson.                        * Bruce Webb a.k.a "Whirlwind" Webb.
Vic Duggan F

Frank Dolan F
Vic Duggan F
Andy Menzies F
Bill Rogers F
Vic Duggan 15

Vic Duggan 15
Vic Duggan 14

Aub Lawson 14

Aub Lawson 14
Bill Kitchen (Eng.) 14

Aub Lawson 15
Jack Parker (Eng.) 15
Aub Lawson 10
Jack Parker (Eng.) 15
Jack Parker (Eng.) 14

Jack Parker (Eng.) 11
Lionel Levy 15
Keith Ryan 15

Aub Lawson 11
Keith Ryan 15


Lionel Van Praag

Lionel Van Praag
Lionel Van Praag
Charlie Spinks
Lionel Van Praag
Max Grosskreutz 13
Bill Melluish 13
Norman Parker (Eng.) 14
Aub Lawson 13

Jack Biggs 11

Bill Rogers 14
Bill Longley 14

Graham Warren 13
Aub Lawson 11
Jack Parker (Eng.) 8
Keith Ryan 14
Aub Lawson 13
Tommy Miller (Sco.) 13
Aub Lawson 8
Aub Lawson 14
Jack Parker (Eng.) 13
Lionel Levy 13
Lionel Levy 7
Aub Lawson 13
Lionel Levy 13 
# no third

Bill Rogers
Ray Duggan
Keith Cox
Aub Lawson


Max Grosskreutz
Ray Duggan 12
Alec Statham (Eng.) 12
Graham Warren 10
Eric Chitty (Can.) 10
Charlie Spinks 13
Aub Lawson 13
Jack Biggs 13
Jack Biggs 12
Bill Longley 10
Jack Biggs
Aub Lawson 13


Tommy Miller (Sco.) 4
Jack Parker (Eng.) 12


Keith Ryan 3


3 laps

3 laps
3 laps
4 laps
2 laps
2 laps

3 laps
2 laps

3 laps

4 laps
3 laps

2 laps
4 laps
C of C.
3 laps
4 laps

C of C.
4 laps
3 laps

C of C.**
2 laps

** C of C for Champion of Champions. See note a bottom of page.
Aub Lawson F
Lionel Levy F
Aub Lawson 10
Aub Lawson F
Aub Lawson 11

Bob Sharp F
Mike Broadbank (Eng.) F
Ken McKinlay (Sco.) F
Bob Sharp F
Chum Taylor F
Jack Scott F
Jim Airey 15
Jim Airey 15


Jim Airey 12
Lionel Levy
Aub Lawson
Lionel Levy 6
Ken McKinlay (Sco.)
Lionel Levy 9

Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Keith Gurtner
Jack Scott
Brian Collins
Jim Gooch (Eng.)
Gote Nordin (Swe.)
Nigel Boocock (Eng.) 14
Ken McKinlay (Sco.) 12
Jack White 12
Greg Kentwell 12
John Boulger 11
Allan Quinn
Don Lawson
Keith Ryan 6
Lionel Levy
Rune Sormander (Swe.)

Keith Gurtner
Ivan Mauger (NZ)
Ray Cresp
Bill Bryden
Dennis Gavros
Ken McKinlay (Sco.)
Eric Boocock (Eng.) 13



Kevin Torpie 11

3 laps
4 laps
C of C.
3 laps
C of C.

3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps


3 laps

John Boulger 15
Jim Airey 14
John Boulger 15
Steve Reinke 15
Phil Crump 15
Ole Olsen (Den.) 15
John Titman 15
Billy Sanders 14
Phil Crump 15
Billy Sanders 15
Billy Sanders 14
Billy Sanders 14
Billy Sanders 15
Phil Crump 15
Billy Sanders 15
Troy Butler 13
Steve Regeling 14
Phil Crump 15
Glenn Doyle 13
Glenn Doyle 14 **

Bob O'Leary 13
Ole Olsen (Den.) 14
John Langfield 14
John Boulger 14
John Titman 14
Phil Crump 14
Phil Crump 13
Phil Herne 12
Danny Kennedy 13
Phil Crump 12
Phil Crump 12
Gary Guglielmi 14
Glyn Taylor 13
Billy Sanders 13
Phil Crump 11
John Titman 12
Steve Baker 12
Steve Regeling 11**
Stephen Davies 12
Leigh Adams 14

John Langfield 12
John Boulger 13
Billy Sanders 13
John Titman 13
Phil Herne 12
Billy Sanders 13
Billy Sanders 12
Llyod Cross 12
John Boulger 11
John Titman 12
John Titman 10
Glyn Taylor 11
Phil Crump 12
Gary Guglielmi 11
Stan Bear 11
Allan Rivett 11
Glyn Taylor 10**
Craig Hodgson 11
Jamie Fagg 11 **
Stephen Davies 13
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
4 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
3 laps
4 laps
4 laps
4 laps
4 laps
4 laps
3 laps
3 laps
** Ride Off.
Craig Boyce 15
Leigh Adams 14
Leigh Adams 14
Leigh Adams 15
Jason Crump 14
Craig Boyce 15
Craig Boyce 15
Leigh Adams 13 **
Todd Witshire F
Leigh Adams F
Todd Wilshire F
Leigh Adams F
Leigh Adams F


Ryan Sullivan 60


Leigh Adams 80



Leigh Adams 60


Jason Crump 96



Chris Holder 100



Leigh Adams 60


Chris Holder 56


Chris Holder 69


Chris Holder 60


Troy Batchelor 60


Chris Holder 56

Glenn Doyle 14
Shane Parker 13
Jason Lyons 12
Jason Lyons 13
Craig Boyce 13 **
Jason Crump 13 **
Jason Crump 13 **
Jason Lyons 13
Jason Lyons
Mark Lemon
Leigh Adams
Jason Crump
Todd Wiltshire


Leigh Adams 54


Jason Lyons 67



Todd Wiltshire 53


Leigh Adams 91



Troy Batchelor 86



Chris Holder 52


Troy Batchelor 55


Darcy Ward 63
Ward beat Watt in a race off for second.
David Watt 53


Dakota North 48


Jason Doyle 54
Glyn Taylor 12
Mark Carlson 11
Shane Bowes 11
Jason Crump 11
Leigh Adams 13
Tony Langdon 13
Ryan Sullivan 13
Jason Crump 13
Nigel Sadler
Todd Wiltshire
Mick Poole
Ryan Sullivan
Craig Watson


Todd Wiltshire 49


Steve Johnston 61



Rory Schlein 46


Steve Johnston 75



Joe Screen 78



Rory Schlein 48


Darcy Ward 51


Dave Watt 63


Cameron Woodward 49


Cameron Woodward 47


** Josh Grajczonek 44
beat Rohan Tungate
for 3rd place.
4 laps
4 laps
4 laps
4 laps
4 laps
3 laps
4 laps
4 laps
4 laps
4 laps
4 laps
3 laps
4 laps


3 rounds


4 rounds



3 rounds


5 rounds



5 rounds



3 rounds


3 rounds


4 rounds


3 rounds


3 rounds


3 rounds
** Ride Off.
Where F is shown, title was determined by a single race.
Where points are shown title was determined by point score.
Right: Jason Crump won the 5 round Linddales Labour Hire Australian Solo Speedway Championship in 2007.
Photo - Stillshots Photography.
Leigh Adams in 2009 makes it # 10.
2011.
               Chris Holder                                      Darcy Ward                                    Dave Watt
2012
Chris Holder also
World Champion in 2012
David Watt
Cameron Woodward